Top Asset Management Companies In India: Rankings, AUM Data & Investor Trends

Views: 97
0 0
Read Time:8 Minute, 23 Second


The Indian mutual fund trade has reached unprecedented heights in 2026, with whole Assets Under Management (AUM) crossing INR 79 lakh crore, marking a big milestone within the nation’s monetary panorama. These prime asset administration firms in India play a serious function in channelling retail and institutional investor financial savings into numerous asset lessons, serving to hundreds of thousands of traders to create wealth by fairness, debt, hybrid, and different funds.

Top Asset Management Companies in India

What is an AMC & Overview of Mutual Fund Industry in India?

An Asset Management Company (AMC) is a agency that manages pooled investments like mutual funds, investing in shares, bonds, and different belongings on behalf of traders.

The Indian Mutual Fund Industry’s Average Assets Under Management (AAUM) for March 2026 stood at INR 79,46,028 crore. As of 31 March 2026, the entire Assets Under Management (AUM) reached INR 73,73,377 crore. Over the previous decade, the trade’s AUM has witnessed a sixfold leap, rising from INR 12.33 lakh crore in March 2016 to INR 73.73 lakh crore in March 2026. In the final 5 years alone, the AUM expanded practically threefold, growing from INR 31.43 lakh crore in March 2021 to the present degree of INR 73.73 lakh crore.

On the investor aspect, the entire variety of mutual fund folios rose to 27.39 crore by 31 March 2026, reflecting a pointy upward trajectory since crossing the ten crore mark in May 2021.

List of Top 10 Asset Management Companies in India by AUM

Sr No. AMC Name AAUM in INR Cr
1 SBI Mutual Fund 12,48,003.01
2 ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund 11,03,751.32
3 HDFC Mutual Fund 9,27,451.27
4 Nippon India Mutual Fund 7,24,965.14
5 Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund 5,80,950.24
6 Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund 4,35,865.96
7 UTI Mutual Fund 3,88,470.00
8 Axis Mutual Fund 3,59,601.25
9 Tata Mutual Fund 2,27,511.98
10 DSP Mutual Fund 2,25,399.63
List of prime asset administration firms in India by AUM information as of 31 March 2026

1. SBI Funds Management: Largest Asset Management Company in India

AUM: INR 12,48,003 crore | Investor Folios: 2.21 crore
SBI Mutual Fund, India’s largest AMC, began in 1987 as a three way partnership between State Bank of India and France’s Amundi. Its in depth PAN India department community of over 267 places and practically 1,572 workers permits robust investor attain. It manages 65+ schemes throughout fairness, hybrid, and debt classes. The flagship SBI Bluechip Fund alone instructions over INR 48,925+ crore in AUM. In FY25, the AMC noticed a considerable progress in digital folio openings through its cell app. The firm emphasises strong analysis, transparency, and expertise to boost investor expertise.

2. ICICI Prudential Asset Management: Second in Largest Asset Management Companies in India

  • AUM: INR 11,03,751 crore | Investor Base: 1.19 crore+
    Founded in 1998 as a three way partnership between ICICI Bank and UK-based Prudential Plc, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company affords a broad portfolio of mutual fund schemes, with over 100 schemes throughout fairness, debt, hybrid, and different classes. The AMC holds a big place in hybrid and dynamic asset allocation funds, with the Balanced Advantage Fund main the class with belongings underneath administration (AUM) exceeding INR 66,397 crore as of 31 March 2026. ICICI Prudential AMC is recognised for its innovation in systematic funding plans (SIPs), good beta ETFs, and its disciplined, rule-based funding philosophy, constantly rating amongst India’s prime asset managers by AUM.

Read Also: Largest Stock Brokers in India 2026

3. HDFC Asset Management Company

  • AUM: INR 9,27,451 crore | Investor Folios: 1.67 crore
    HDFC Mutual Fund, established in 1999 as a three way partnership between HDFC Ltd. and Aberdeen plc  (previously Standard Life), manages belongings price roughly INR 9.27 lakh crore as of 31 March 2026. The AMC has an energetic investor base exceeding 16.7 million folios and is understood for its robust distribution community and trusted funding administration. Its diversified portfolio spans fairness (round 54% of AUM) and debt (round 36%), with flagship funds like HDFC Flexicap and Balanced Advantage commanding AUMs of over INR 96,295 crore and INR 98,457 crore, respectively. The firm emphasizes investor training and a dedication to sustainable, long-term progress.

4. Nippon Life India Asset Management

  • AUM: INR 7,24,965.14 crore | Distributors: 1,23,800+ | Folios: 3.94 crore
    Nippon Life India Asset Management, previously Reliance Mutual Fund and purchased by Nippon Life Japan, reported a robust efficiency in FY26 with its mutual fund belongings underneath administration (AUM) rising to roughly INR 7.24 lakh crore. The firm recorded a revenue after tax of INR 1,529 crore. It serves an intensive investor base with over 3.25 crore folios and a pair of.38 crore distinctive traders, supported by greater than 1,23,800+ distributors throughout 271 places in India. Nippon India manages a dominant market place in ETFs and index funds, with belongings exceeding INR 1.52 lakh crore in these segments. The AMC continues to stress customer support, company social duty, and monetary literacy, reinforcing its management within the Indian mutual fund trade.

5. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management

  • AUM: INR 5,80,950+ crore | Branches: 92+
    Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Kotak Mahindra Bank, managed a median AUM of INR 4.87 lakh crore throughout FY 2024-25, marking a 27% progress over the earlier 12 months and outperforming the general trade. Kotak Mahindra is among the many prime asset administration firms in India. The fairness phase noticed strong progress, with fairness AAUM rising 45% to INR 2.30 lakh crore. The agency serves over 6.7 million distinctive traders throughout 92+ branches nationwide, bolstered by digital transformation initiatives that enhanced distributor engagement and investor expertise. Kotak’s Emerging Equity Fund continues to steer the midcap house with an AUM exceeding INR 40,000 crore. The firm reported a 35% improve in revenue after tax to INR 79.75 crore and really useful a dividend of INR 32 per share.

Read Also: Stock Brokers List in India

6. Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC

  • AUM: INR 4,35,865.96 crore | Investor Folios: 1.1 crore+
    Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC (ABSLAMC), established in 1994 and collectively promoted by Aditya Birla Capital Limited and Sun Life (India), is among the many greatest Asset Management Companies in India with an AUM of over INR 4.35 lakh crore and 1.1 crore+ investor folios as of 31 December 2025. Backed by a large distribution community of 310+ service centres and 93,700+ distributors, together with worldwide operations in Mauritius, Dubai, and Singapore, ABSLAMC affords a diversified vary of merchandise throughout fairness, debt, passive, and options. In FY 2025–26, the AMC reported income from operations of INR 1,845 crore, web revenue of ~INR 975 crore.

7. UTI Asset Management

  • AUM: INR 3,88,470 crore | Folios: 1.38+ crore | Distributors: 98,527
    UTI AMC, India’s oldest asset administration firm with a legacy since 1964, stays a key participant within the mutual fund trade with a core AUM of INR 3.88 lakh crore, serving over 10 million traders. Its investor base spans retail, institutional, and pension individuals, with robust schemes such because the UTI Flexi Cap Fund, Nifty Index Fund, and Retirement Solutions sustaining constant observe data. In FY 2025–26, UTI AMC delivered stable monetary efficiency with income from operations standing at INR 1,698 crore and reported a PAT of INR 472 crore.

8. Axis Asset Management

  • AUM: INR 3,59,601 crore | No. of Investor Folios: 1.07+ crore
    Axis Mutual Fund, established in 2009, has emerged as a big participant in asset administration firms in India with a Mutual Fund AUM of INR 3,60 lakh crore and serving over 1.07 crore investor folios throughout 84+ lakh distinctive traders. The AMC affords a various suite of 82 mutual fund schemes, spanning 16 fairness, 16 debt, 6 hybrid, 4 solution-oriented, and 40 passive merchandise, together with FoFs and alternates (AIFs, PMS). In FY25, Axis AMC delivered strong efficiency with income from operations of INR 1,446 crore and revenue after tax of INR 619 crore. The firm continued to deepen retail penetration by 100+ branches nationwide and strengthened its digital ecosystem with a top-rated cell app.

9. Tata Mutual Fund

  • AUM: INR 2,27,512 crore
    Tata Mutual Fund, a core a part of the Tata Group established in 1994, stands as one in every of India’s most trusted and seasoned AMCs. As of March 31, 2026, its Mutual Fund Assets Under Management (AUM) reached roughly INR 2.27 lakh crore. The AMC leverages an intensive distribution community of over 10,000+ channel companions and caters to greater than 7.5 million investor folios.

10. DSP Asset Management

  • AUM: INR 2,25,400 crore | Investors: 20 lakh+
    Founded in 1996, DSP MF is understood for belief, innovation and investor centricity. Its core fairness and tax saver funds are prime performers, with clear operations and long-term wealth creation focus. As of 31 March 2026, the corporate has an AUM of roughly INR 2.25 lakh crore, just lately re-entering the checklist of prime 10 asset administration firms in India. The fund home serves over 4 million investor folios, providing a various vary of 60+ schemes throughout fairness, debt, and hybrid classes.
Best Growth Mutual Funds in India

The success of those largest AMC in India is because of a big distribution community, information pushed funding method, expertise adoption and steady product innovation. Challenges are regulatory adjustments, market volatility, investor training and cybersecurity. But India’s rising younger investor base, fintech, ESG investing and digital integration will drive progress for Asset Management Companies in India



Source link

#Top #Asset #Management #Companies #India #Rankings #AUM #Data #Investor #Trends

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Social profiles